NTSB Identification: LAX95LA227.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1995 in TURLOCK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63264
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN RUNWAY 12 AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED MIDFIELD, WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND AN AIRSPEED 10 KNOTS TOO FAST. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE WIND LIFTED THE PLANE AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP. THE PILOT THEN REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING AND SHE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT LIFTOFF BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT SOFT SOIL. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the student pilot to: 1) maintain the proper approach speed; 2) attain the proper touchdown point; and 3) her delayed decision to execute a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months