NTSB Identification: LAX95LA224.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1995 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2362C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING AT 8,500 FEET, THE PILOT NOTICED THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS READING LOWER THAN NORMAL. HE BEGAN AN APPROACH TOWARD HIS DESTINATION WHEN HE NOTICED THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE BEGIN TO DROP OFF SUDDENLY WITH THE LEFT GAUGE APPEARING ALMOST EMPTY. THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH SOME UTILITY LINES WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING. APPROXIMATELY 2 CUPS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM EACH TANK. AN EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT USE A CALIBRATED DIPSTICK TO VERIFY THE QUANTITY IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS, BUT HE VISUALLY VERIFIED APPROXIMATELY 30 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. FUEL RECORDS INDICATED THE PILOT WAS NOT IN THE HABIT OF TOPPING OFF THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's failure to determine the amount of fuel onboard at departure. The reduced ambient lighting was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months