NTSB Identification: LAX95LA223.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1995 in SUSANVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N9148M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE ELECTED NOT TO USE THE PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RUNWAY, AND INSTEAD TAXIED ACROSS THE SANDY SOIL BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR ENTERED A SMALL GULLY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. RESPONDING POLICE OFFICERS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING. THE OFFICERS DOCUMENTED 225 FEET OF TIRE TRACKS IN THE MEDIAN BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY EDGE UNTIL IT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months