NTSB Identification: LAX95LA218.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1995 in SAN LEANDRO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: ED BERGREEN KIS, registration: N62TW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE CONTAINED 17 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE WING TANKS BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. ABOUT 5 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. HE ADVISED ATC THAT THE ENGINE WAS MISSING AND RECEIVED RADAR VECTORS TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE NEAREST AIRPORT TO LAND AT ANOTHER AIRPORT, THINKING THAT THE AIRPLANE ALTITUDE WAS SUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE SELECTED AIRPORT IF THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE SELECTED AIRPORT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY AND LANDED BEHIND A MIDDLE SCHOOL. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT NEITHER THE AIRFRAME NOR ENGINE FUEL SYSTEMS WERE COMPROMISED AND THAT THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK CONTAINED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL AND THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. INVESTIGATORS WERE UNABLE TO DRAIN ANY FUEL FROM THE GASCOLATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor preflight preparation and in-flight decision to overfly a suitable airport when it was evident that he was having an engine problem. The fuel exhaustion was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months