NTSB Identification: LAX95LA215.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1995 in DAYTON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: Issoire-Aviation PIK-30, registration: N30PK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE GLIDER AND INTERVIEWED PERSONS WITH KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THE ACCIDENT. THE GLIDER WAS TAKING PART IN A SOARING COMPETITION. STRONG UP AND DOWNDRAFTS, WITH WINDS AS HIGH AS 34 KNOTS, WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT WAS EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DUE TO THE DOWNDRAFTS, AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MANUALLY EXTENDING THE ENGINE FROM ITS FUSELAGE STORAGE LOCATION WHEN THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE IS STORED IN A FUSELAGE BAY BEHIND THE PILOT'S SEAT AND MUST BE EXTENDED BY USE OF A HANDCRANK LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT. THE ENGINE WAS FOUND ABOUT HALFWAY EXTENDED FROM ITS STORAGE BAY. FROM THE INITIAL GROUND CONTACT POINT TO THE GLIDER, THE INSPECTORS MEASURED A 20-FOOT-LONG GROUND SCAR. VERTICAL CRUSH DAMAGE WAS NOTED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE GLIDER. NO CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS WERE OBSERVED DURING THE EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delayed decision to extend and use the engine to maintain adequate terrain clearance after encountering downdrafts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months