NTSB Identification: LAX95LA214.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1995 in NIPOMO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N115B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING A MANEUVERING TURN AND COLLIDED WITH A CULTIVATED FIELD DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OF A CATEGORY II FUNGICIDE. THE HELICOPTER WAS IN A DOWNWIND CONDITION DURING THE TURN AND SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER HAD ABOUT 50 GALLONS OF FUNGICIDE ONBOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE HELICOPTER BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper handling of the helicopter by her failure to maintain an adequate airspeed for the attempted maneuver resulting in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months