NTSB Identification: LAX95LA213.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1995 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BELL 47-G2A, registration: N73260
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS APPLYING CHEMICALS TO A COTTON FIELD AND MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE FROM A 20-FOOT-TALL IRRIGATION STANDPIPE. THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE STANDPIPE AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate lateral clearance from the irrigation standpipe while applying chemicals to a field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months