NTSB Identification: LAX95LA209.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 1995 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: BEECH E35, registration: N3875B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE HOLDING IN POSITION ON RUNWAY 29R, THE PILOT LOST RADIO CONTACT WITH THE TOWER. THE PILOT GLANCED AT SHORT TRAFFIC ON RUNWAY 21, AND ALSO NOTICED A RED FLASHING LIGHT FROM THE TOWER. THE PILOT TOUCHED THE VOLUME CONTROL KNOB AND IMMEDIATELY HEARD THE TOWER GIVING HIM INSTRUCTIONS TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY. WHILE TAXIING CLEAR OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE TAXIWAY SIGN. DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING SPAR RESULTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a taxiway sign while taxiing clear of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months