NTSB Identification: LAX95LA207.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1995 in FALL RIVER MILL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N5436Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LEVELING OFF AT CRUISE, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. A 2-INCH REDUCTION IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE RESULTED IN A METALLIC SOUND. ANOTHER 2-INCH REDUCTION RESULTED IN A LOUDER METALLIC SOUND. THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE THEN FELL TO 20 INCHES, THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO, AND OIL BEGAN TO SPLATTER ON THE WINDSCREEN. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A LAVA FIELD SURROUNDED BY TREES. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE AIRCRAFT SLID AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 LOWER CONNECTING ROD BOLT HAD FRACTURED. MEASUREMENTS PERFORMED BY THE MANUFACTURER INDICATED THE ROD BOLT HAD BEEN UNDERTORQUED. THE ENGINE WAS LAST OVERHAULED 509 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fatigue failure of the No. 2 lower connecting rod bolt as a result of improper torque during the last engine overhaul. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months