NTSB Identification: LAX95LA203.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 1995 in MARIPOSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: BEECH B23, registration: N6985Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON HIS FOURTH TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE 'QUIT FLYING, BOUNCED ACROSS MERIDIAN BETWEEN RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY, SLID ACROSS THE TAXIWAY AND STOPPED.' THE PILOT STATED THAT OBSERVERS AND WITNESSES TOLD HIM THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BACKFIRED AND IT SOUNDED LIKE THE ENGINE THROTTLED BACK THEN FORWARD AGAIN. THE RESPONDING FAA INSPECTOR FOUND NO WITNESSES WHO GAVE A REPORT SIMILAR TO THE PILOT'S IMPRESSION. THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AT LIFT-OFF, VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TAXIWAY. DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER, THE NOSE GEAR, THE NOSE COWLING, LOWER ENGINE MOUNT, AND FIREWALL RESULTED. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT HIS FLIGHT TIME IN THE 90-DAY PERIOD PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAS FLOWN ONLY 7 HOURS SINCE AUGUST OF 1994. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED BY AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC DID NOT FIND ANY DISCREPANCY IN THE AIRFRAME OR THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature liftoff and his failure to attain and maintain sufficient airspeed during the intial climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush back onto the runway. The pilot's failure to maintain directional control as the aircraft touched down again is also causal. A factor in the accident is the pilot's lack of recent flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months