NTSB Identification: LAX95LA202.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1995 in MISSION VIEJO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N5540K
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND THE STUDENT WERE DOING AEROBATICS IN A PRACTICE AREA WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE CFI DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND LANDED ON A PAVED ROAD. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN AUTOMOBILE. A FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE ARM. THE BOLT WAS FOUND IN THE THROTTLE ARM HOLE; HOWEVER, THE REQUIRED CASTELLATED NUT AND A COTTER PIN WERE MISSING FROM THE BOLT. THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT PRIOR TO MAY 16, 1995, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A PROPELLER STRIKE AND THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FOR DISASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION. THE ENGINE WAS REINSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT 12 DAYS, OR 7 FLIGHT HOURS, PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to the failure of company maintenance personnel to correctly connect the throttle arm and throttle linkage during engine installation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months