NTSB Identification: FTW95TA228.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1995 in MEEKER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: Bell 206B-III, registration: N85RP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF THE CANOPY FOGGED OVER AND THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BY LOOKING OUT THE SIDE WINDOW. THE LEFT SKID SETTLED IN THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED LEFT APPROXIMATELY 30 DEGREES. A MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM, THE MAIN ROTOR SHAFT FRACTURED, AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE PENETRATED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CABIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS SOFT TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months