NTSB Identification: FTW95LA291.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1995 in BORGER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER MXLR II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED AT THE LAKE MEREDITH NATIONAL RECREATION AREA LOCATED ALONG A RIVER. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE SOFT UNEVEN TERRAIN WITH TALL GRASS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'UNABLE TO BECOME AIRBORNE.' THE ONLY PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRCRAFT. DURING A SECOND ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT AND 'BECAME AIRBORNE AND NOSED DOWN IMPACTING THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED 'UP TO ABOUT 150 FEET, THEN THE PLANE TOOK A NOSE DIVE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING AND TAKEOFF AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE SOFT, UNEVEN TERRAIN AND TALL GRASS WERE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months