NTSB Identification: FTW95LA281.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 1995 in WESTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9502D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TOP 6 INCHES OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME AFTER THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE DURING RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE POWER LINE WAS SUSPENDED 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. NEITHER THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOR THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION REPORTED SEEING THE WIRE PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AFTER THE PILOT FLYING REPORTED A LOST OF RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS. A SUCCESSFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE AT A NEARBY AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH POWER LINES WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S DECISION TO ALLOW THE SIMULATION TO CONTINUE TO SUCH A LOW ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months