NTSB Identification: FTW95LA273.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 1995 in PHARR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A188A, registration: N5631J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED TO A WET FIELD AND ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FUEL CONTAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT WHICH FAILED TO PURGE THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM OF CONTAMINANTS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months