NTSB Identification: FTW95LA272.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in RIO HONDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-95, registration: N5424H
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE WAITING FOR THE ENGINE TO WARMUP THE PILOT REQUESTED AN INDIVIDUAL STANDING ALONG SIDE THE AIRCRAFT TO GO TO THE OFFICE AND RETRIEVE HIS SODA. THE INDIVIDUAL ACKNOWLEDGED THE REQUEST AND WALKED INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER, SUSTAINING SERIOUS INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE A NON-PASSENGER RESULTING IN THE INDIVIDUAL BEING STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months