NTSB Identification: FTW95LA263.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in CHENEYVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8685H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT INCREASED POWER; HOWEVER, THIS DID NOT ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AT A LOW ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months