NTSB Identification: FTW95LA262.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1995 in MCALLEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N3737B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR,DURING RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AT ABOUT 600 FEET AGL, THE STUDENT PILOT 'SHOVED THE THROTTLE FULL FORWARD THEREBY DEPRIVING THE ENGINE OF FUEL.' THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE POST AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY OPERATE THE THROTTLE AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months