NTSB Identification: FTW95LA260.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1995 in MIMBRES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N3032R
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE AN UNPLANNED STOP AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT SO A PASSENGER COULD USE FACILITIES. THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS HARD PACKED DIRT BORDERED BY GRASS AND ALSO SERVED AS THE COMMUNITY GOLF COURSE. ON TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT USED THE GRASS AREA BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 5,888 FEET MSL, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT RESULTING IN A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 9,300 FEET. ACCORDING TO CALCULATIONS DONE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS 216 POUNDS OVER ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT FOR THE RUNWAY USED DUE TO FIELD LENGTH LIMITS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months