NTSB Identification: FTW95LA258.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1995 in KINGSTON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N5273C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A DESCENT TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING, HE HAD 'TROUBLE' WITH THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR MOTOR, WHILE TRANSITIONING FROM LOW RPM TO HIGH RPM. ALSO, HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL APPROACH, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, HE NOTICED THAT THE AIRSPEED AND THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE. HE ELECTED TO FLY A RIGHT PATTERN AND RETURN FOR LANDING ON THE SAME RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN FROM RIGHT BASE TO FINAL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'NO LONGER ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE' AND STRUCK A UTILITY POLE WITH ITS LEFT WING, SEPARATING IT FROM THE FUSELAGE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER SYSTEM REVEALED A LOOSE WIRE (CABLE) TO THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A MALFUNCTION OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR DUE TO A LOOSE CONTROL CABLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months