NTSB Identification: FTW95LA255.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1995 in CRAIG, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N45936
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE COURSE DEVIATION INDICATOR TO CENTER, SO HE USED PILOTAGE TO NAVIGATE. HE WAS UNABLE TO IDENTIFY LANDMARKS AND ENTERED A WRONG CANYON. HE SIGHTED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 15 AND BELIEVED HE WAS SOUTH OF PROVO (IT WAS ACTUALLY INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 80 AND THE PILOT WAS IN NORTHERN UTAH). AFTER FOLLOWING THE HIGHWAY FOR SOME TIME, THE PILOT REALIZED HE HAD MADE A MISTAKE AND TURNED AROUND. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSEWHEEL FOLDED BACK AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. A PLACARD ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL READ, 'TO/FROM FLAG REVERSED TEMPORARILY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING AND THE OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months