NTSB Identification: FTW95LA254.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1995 in CASH, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4562
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE FLYING EASTBOUND, 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENGINE 'SUDDENLY LOST POWER FOLLOWED BY LOUD BACKFIRING.' HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT, 'DUE TO TREES TO THE EAST AND SOUTH AND LOW ALTITUDE' HE WAS 'UNABLE TO SET UP' PROPERLY FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months