NTSB Identification: FTW95LA253.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1995 in BIGELOW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7937
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER HIGH TENSION WIRES PERPENDICULAR TO HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A LEVEE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INTO A RICE FIELD COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months