NTSB Identification: FTW95LA252B
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 1995 in WESLACO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9433R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N9433R ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON A LEFT BASE 2 TO 3 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT, TURNED BASE AND BEGAN DESCENDING. N53372 ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT MIDFIELD ON LEFT DOWNWIND, TURNED BASE AND THEN FINAL APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO BOTH PILOTS, THE COLLISION OCCURRED IMMEDIATELY AFTER N53372 TURNED FINAL. THE PILOT OF N9433R REPORTED LOOKING UP AND TO THE LEFT AND SEEING N53372 'A SPLIT SECOND BEFORE IMPACT.' A WITNESS STATED THAT 'THE YELLOW AIRPLANE [N9433R] FLEW UPWARD AND STRUCK THE OTHER RED AND BLUE PLANE [N53372].' BOTH AIRPLANES CONTINUED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. DAMAGE TO N9433R CONSISTED OF SEPARATION OF THE LEFT WINGTIP AND MINOR DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING LEADING EDGE AND LEFT AILERON. THE RIGHT SIDE OF N53372 WAS TORN OPEN AFT OF THE COCKPIT. N9433R WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BUSINESS BAND RADIO, WHILE N53372 HAD A VHF AIRCRAFT RADIO INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS. A FACTOR WAS THE INABILITY OF THE PILOTS TO COMMUNICATE BY RADIO DUE TO THE INCOMPATIBLE EQUIPMENT INSTALLED IN THE TWO AIRPLANES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months