NTSB Identification: FTW95LA249.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1995 in FORT STOCKTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: XBGPJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON A FERRY FLIGHT WITHIN MEXICO, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO NAVIGATE AROUND WEATHER. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED INTO UNITED STATES AIRSPACE AND WAS TRACKED BY RADAR. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED TO A MESQUITE TREE COVERED FIELD AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION AFTER THE IMPACTING TREES DURING THE LANDING FLARE. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months