NTSB Identification: FTW95LA248.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 1995 in CHERRY VALLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec M18, registration: N2177Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON COMPLETION OF APPLYING FERTILIZER TO A FIELD, THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE LOST POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO CLEAR POWER LINES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'RAN OUT OF FUEL' AND LOST POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months