NTSB Identification: FTW95LA246.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 1995 in JENNINGS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18 DROMADER, registration: N7070U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CLIMBING LEFT TURN, A PART OF THE ENGINE DEPARTED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT MADE A DECISION TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN GEAR SEPARATED WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIKE. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE, PORTIONS OF WHICH WERE SUBMERGED IN WATER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THAT A PART CAME OFF THE ENGINE OR WHAT MAY HAVE CAUSED THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months