NTSB Identification: FTW95LA245.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in DEVALLS BLUFF, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T34, registration: N3105E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A RECENTLY PLANTED SOYBEAN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED AND THE TAILWHEEL SEPARATED AND IMPACTED THE RUDDER RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED PIECES OF RUBBER IN THE LEFT MAIN TANK, FUEL LINE, AND THE HEADER TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF FUEL LINE BLOCKAGE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months