NTSB Identification: FTW95LA244.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 1995 in EL RENO, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: WALTER W. BELL LAZER EDGE, registration: N33PE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXECUTE A 'SNAP ROLL' TO THE RIGHT, RECOVERING IN A 90 DEGREE RIGHT BANK AND 'NOSE LOW' ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE THEN 'SNAPPED TO THE LEFT', WITH A WINGS LEVEL RECOVERY, 'BUT THE NOSE [WAS] EXTREMELY LOW, IN A 30-40 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.' DURING THESE MANEUVERS, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN 'RAPIDLY LOSING ALTITUDE AND WAS ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.' WITNESSES THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE 'PITCH UP' AND HEARD AN APPLICATION OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN 'BROKE TO THE LEFT, DOING A 3/4 OR MORE SPIN, BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND AND EXPLODING INTO A FIREBALL.' TWO ADDITIONAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE PRIOR TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT THE LOW ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months