NTSB Identification: FTW95LA242.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 1995 in FORT STOCKTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 14-19, registration: N1299R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TEN MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 1,000 FT AGL, THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT WING MAIN FUEL TANK TO THE RIGHT WING AUX TANK, BUT DID NOT HAVE FUEL FLOW INDICATIONS AND THE ENGINE 'BOGGED' DOWN. AFTER INITIATING A DESCENT, HE SWITCHED TO THE LEFT MAIN WING TANK AND ATTEMPTED TO OPERATED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP, BUT COULD NOT 'OBTAIN' FUEL FLOW. THE PILOT THEN SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT MAIN WING TANK AND THE ENGINE 'STOPPED.' DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED APPROXIMATELY 12 GALS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK, 4 GALS IN THE LEFT MAIN WING TANK, AND 2 GALS IN THE RIGHT WING AUX TANK. BOTH THE LEFT WING AUX TANK AND THE FUSELAGE AUX TANK WERE EMPTY. ACCORDING TO MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS, THE WING AUX FUEL TANK(S) CAPACITY IS 17 GALS, OF WHICH 15 GALS IS USABLE. THE BOOST PUMP OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A GROUND TEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR TO A TANK WITH UNUSABLE FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months