NTSB Identification: FTW95LA241.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 1995 in DENVER CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N15111
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A COURSE REVERSAL MANEUVER, THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK, COMING TO REST APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM THE INITIAL POINT OF IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FRACTURE/FAILURE OF THE #3 CYLINDER. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POSTIMPACT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FRACTURE OF THE #3 CYLINDER RESULTING IN THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months