NTSB Identification: FTW95LA235.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1995 in WEATHERFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N9074Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON A 5 TO 7 DEGREE UPHILL RIVER BANK WHEN THE HELICOPTER 'LOST ANTI-TORQUE CONTROL AND SPUN.' DURING THE LANDING, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER 'DIPPING' FORWARD AND THEN 'ROCK BACK AND FORTH.' GROUND SCARS, CORRESPONDING TO LEADING EDGE DAMAGE ON BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES, WERE FOUND AT THE SITE. ADDITIONALLY, BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE FOUND SEPARATED FROM THEIR YOKES AND THE TAIL BOOM WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL DURING LANDING RESULTING IN THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE GROUND AND SEPARATING, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL (ANTI-TORQUE) CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE UPHILL TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months