NTSB Identification: FTW95LA234.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in KERRVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: JOY GENESIS, registration: N8099K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A POTENTIAL BUYER AND 2 FRIENDS (RATED PILOTS) ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT FOR A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT BY THE AIRPLANE DISTRIBUTOR. THE DISTRIBUTOR WAS ALSO THE OWNER/BUILDER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE EAST-SOUTHEAST AT 15 GUSTING 20 KNOTS. WHEN ASKED ABOUT HOW THE WINDS WOULD AFFECT THE AIRPLANE, THE DISTRIBUTOR STATED '...NO PROBLEMS.' HE OFFERED TO TAKE ONE OF THE RATED PILOTS ON A FLIGHT. DURING FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED AT ABOUT TREE TOP HEIGHT, BELOW THE TOP OF HILLS, FLYING UP A VALLEY FROM THE EAST-SOUTHEAST. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BANK AND ROLL LEFT WITH THE WINGS NEAR VERTICAL TO THE GROUND. WITNESSES HEARD ENGINE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE STARTED DOWN A HILL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED NOR FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE AIRPLANE DISTRIBUTOR HELD AN FAA STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE. FAR'S REQUIRED AT LEAST A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE WITH 200 FLIGHT HOURS FOR A SALES DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT. THE DISTRIBUTOR HAD NOT REQUESTED THE REQUIRED AIRPLANE INSPECTION BY THE FAA, HAD NOT PAINTED THE REGISTRATION NUMBER ON THE AIRPLANE, AND HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE. BUILDER RECORDS FOR THE AIRPLANE WERE NOT LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANUEVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY, AND HIS LACK OF CERTIFICATION/QUALIFICATION TO PERFORM PASSENGER/DEMONSTRATION FLIGHTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months