NTSB Identification: FTW95LA233.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1995 in COLLEGEPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N7501P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN 1,800 FOOT, 'SOFT, WET' AIRSTRIP IN AN AIRPLANE 'OVERLOADED' WITH FERTILIZER AND FUEL. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ATTAIN FLYING SPEED WITHIN THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY IMPACTING BUSHES AND SMALL TREES COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF IN AN OVERWEIGHT CONDITION FROM AN 1,800 FOOT RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE WET AND SOFT CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months