NTSB Identification: FTW95LA225.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1995 in GUTHRIE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5134B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD STRAIGHT AHEAD. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND IMPACTING THE GROUND TAIL FIRST ON A HEADING OPPOSITE TO THE FLIGHT PATH. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED DRAINING 'AN EXCESSIVE AMOUNT OF WATER' FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK DURING THE PREFLIGHT. HE FURTHER REPORTED DRAINING THE TANK 'PERSISTENTLY UNTIL IT SEEMED CLEAR OF WATER.' FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, APPROXIMATELY ONE QUART OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE GASCOLATOR AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months