NTSB Identification: FTW95FA232.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1995 in JOAQUIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N8754
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES INITIALLY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING AT TREE TOP ALTITUDE ALONG A RIVER PAST THE TOWN WHERE THE PILOT RESIDED. THEY REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE PERFORM THIS TYPE OF FLIGHT ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS. THE AIRPLANE REVERSED COURSE AND WAS OBSERVED BY A WITNESS TO ROLL 'UPSIDE DOWN (LEFT WING UP FIRST)' AND 'QUIVER, NOT VIOLENTLY, BUT AS THOUGH IT HAD A CHILL' AFTER WHICH 'THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE PLANE PLUNGED VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND.' ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE 'DID A REAL SHARP RIGHT' AND 'FLEW DIRECTLY INTO THE TREES AND [RIVER] BANK IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION AND BURST INTO FLAMES.' EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY STRUCTURAL OR MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED 4 HOURS OF BASIC AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION AND LOGGED 115 HOURS OF AEROBATIC FLIGHT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATICS AT LOW ALTITUDE AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months