NTSB Identification: FTW95FA231.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1995 in FLAGLER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 620B, registration: N20119
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING HIS THIRD AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OF THE DAY, THE PILOT WAS MAKING SWATH RUNS OVER A POWER LINE. ON ENTRY FOR THE SWATH RUN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE STATIC LINE OF THE DOUBLE TRANSMISSION ARRAY WITH THE WIRE CUTTER MOUNTED ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE FIRST STATIC LINE WAS CUT BUT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CUT THE SECOND AND IMPACTED INVERTED IN A FIELD ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE TRANSMISSION ARRAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE STATIC LINE OF A POWER TRANSMISSION ARRAY DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months