NTSB Identification: FTW95FA226.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 1995 in PALESTINE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N4187P
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STUDENT WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION IN PREPARATION FOR HIS MULTIENGINE CHECK RIDE. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE APPROACHING RUNWAY 17 FLYING 'A LOT SLOWER THAN THEY NORMALLY DO AND . . . A LOT LOWER THAN USUAL.' ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING ON AN EASTERLY HEADING NEAR THE MIDPOINT OF THE RUNWAY; HE REPORTED THAT IT WAS 'NOT MUCH HIGHER THAN OUR HANGAR IS TALL.' HE NEXT OBSERVED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT PROPELLER WAS NOT TURNING AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'YAW TO THE LEFT AND ROLL TO THE LEFT.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 1,500 FEET EAST OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR ON THIS AIRPLANE WAS EXTENDED AND RETRACTED BY HYDRAULIC PRESSURE GENERATED FROM ONE HYDRAULIC PUMP MOUNTED ON THE LEFT ENGINE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SHUTDOWN, THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED, AND THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED NO ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE AFFECTED THEIR PERFORMANCE. THE 76-YEAR-OLD FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD FLOWN 73 DIFFERENT MAKE/MODEL OF AIRPLANES IN THE LAST 4 YEARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING A GO-AROUND, DUE TO FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TO ASSURE THAT THE MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED (VMC) WAS MAINTAINED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SHUTDOWN OF THE LEFT ENGINE, WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL GEAR EXTENSION, AND POSSIBLE HABIT INTERFERENCE BY THE CFI (DUE TO THE NUMBER OF AIRCRAFT THAT HE HAD RECENTLY FLOWN). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months