NTSB Identification: CHI95LA207.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1995 in LINTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6917W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING NOSE WHEEL FIRST, WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE SECOND TOUCH AND GO FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE, THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED 300 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS '...NOT TRAINED OR COMPETENT TO FLY APPROACHES FROM THE RIGHT SEAT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudging distance and altitude. The pilot's lack of total experience in type of operation was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months