NTSB Identification: CHI95LA203.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in HAMPSHIRE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N2086K
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER BEGAN THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE GRASS RUNWAY (2200' X 100'). THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY AT AN EXPECTED POINT, BUT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT PULLED THE THROTTLE AND BEGAN TO APPLY THE BRAKES TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A HAY FIELD, STRUCK A DITCH ALONG A CORNFIELD, AND BECAME INVERTED. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 92 DEGREES. THE PILOT HAD STATED THAT HE HAD PERFORMED A MENTAL CALCULATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S WEIGHT AND BALANCE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HE HAD DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITHIN LIMITS WITH TWO PEOPLE ABOARD. HE HAD STATED THAT HE WAS NOT ABLE TO COMPUTE THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF DISTANCE BECAUSE THERE ARE NO PERFORMANCE CHARTS AVAILABLE FOR THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain liftoff speed. A factor in the accident was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months