NTSB Identification: CHI95LA202.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in BLUE RAPIDS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N1349A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL LEVEL DURING HIS MORNING PREFLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT HE USES A STOP WATCH TO BACK UP THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE AND USUALLY HAS TWO HOURS AND TWENTY FIVE MINUTES OF USABLE FUEL. HE HAD FLOWN 2 HOURS AND 1.5 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND ESTIMATED HE WOULD NORMALLY HAVE 10 OR 11 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL. HE STATED THAT HE WAS IN A RAVINE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE 'USED SOME OF THE ROTOR RPM TO GET AWAY FROM THE RAVINE ON TO AN AREA WITHOUT ROCKS AND TREES.' HE FLARED AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE. DURING THE LANDING, A MAIN ROTOR BLADE IMPACTED THE TAIL BOOM. HE REPORTED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED 40 POUNDS WHEN HE SHUT OFF THE MASTER SWITCH. A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE DRAIN VALVE IN THE MAIN FUEL SUMP WAS LEAKING. THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATOR DISPLAYED 'LOW, NOT EMPTY'. NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the leaking drain in the main fuel sump. Factors to the accident were the incorrect fuel indication, the ravine, fuel exhaustion, and the low rotor RPM. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months