NTSB Identification: CHI95LA199.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in CRAWFORDSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 310L, registration: N3298X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH THE INTENTION OF REMAINING IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN TO PRACTICE THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO PRACTICE A POWER OFF LANDING FIRST. DURING THE FIRST LANDING THE PILOT HAD TO ADD POWER TO MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE SECOND LANDING, THE PILOT STATED HE FLEW A TIGHTER PATTERN. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE HAD TO REALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY. AT THIS POINT, THE AIRSPEED DROPPED RAPIDLY AND HE DECIDED TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE RUNWAY, BUT HE HAD TO CONTINUE WITH THE GO AROUND DUE TO TRAFFIC. THE PILOT STATED A THIRD PATTERN WAS DONE USING NORMAL PROCEDURES AND HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITH NO FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during final approach to landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's delayed action of aborting the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months