NTSB Identification: CHI95LA197.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in SHELBYVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: GRINER BUSHBY MUSTANG I, registration: N30878
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN INADVERTENT LIFT-OFF OCCURRED DURING A HIGH SPEED TAXI. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DIFFICULTY IN CONTROLLING THE AIRPLANE WHICH REQUIRED FULL RIGHT AILERON AND FULL RIGHT RUDDER. HE FOUND THAT HIGH POWER SETTING AGGRAVATED THE SITUATION SO HE REDUCED POWER. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY, BUT WITH THE REDUCED POWER WAS NOT ABLE TO DO SO. HE THEN CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A CROP FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A FENCE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE NATURE OF THE CONTROL PROBLEM. CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED, BUT FULL TRAVEL OF CONTROLS WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO THE EXTENT OF DAMAGE FROM THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's allowing the airplane to inadvertently liftoff. A factor was a malfunction of the flight control system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months