NTSB Identification: CHI95LA195.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 1995 in ST CLOUD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N2027E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE DEPARTING ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT STATED HE LOOKED AT A WEATHER RADAR DISPLAY AND DID NOT OBSERVE ADVERSE WEATHER. ABOUT 35 MINUTES AFTER THE FLIGHT'S DEPARTURE, HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, HE SAW RAIN COMING DOWN THE RUNWAY, BUT DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH AND LAND. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN, STRONG, WIND GUST, AND LOST FORWARD MOTION (GROUND SPEED). HE BELIEVED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT REACH THE RUNWAY, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND SHORT. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING, A STRONG GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE AIRPLANE AND TURNED IT ON ITS LEFT WING TIP. WEATHER NEAR THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED, IN PART AS: 600' SCATTERED, 5000' BROKEN, VISIBILITY 1-3/4 MILE WITH THUNDERSTORMS AND SHOWERS, WIND FROM 080 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 56 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE THUNDERSTORM OUTFLOW, AND INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months