NTSB Identification: CHI95LA193.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1995 in RAPID CITY, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N55362
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS FLYING IN INTERMITTENT RAIN AT 10,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. HE TURNED ON ALTERNATE AIR TO BOTH ENGINES AND NOTED THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATED 43 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. HE BEGAN LOSING RPM ON THE LEFT ENGINE. HE ELECTED NOT TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER BECAUSE HE BELIEVED HE WAS GETTING 'MINIMAL RPM PERFORMANCE.' DESCENDING THROUGH 8,000 FEET HE NOTED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 39 TO 40 DEGREES AND THE RIGHT ENGINE DROPPED 200-300 RPM. HE MADE AN OFF AIRPORT, FORCED LANDING WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED FUEL WAS AVAILABLE ON THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT ENGINE STARTED UNEVENTFULLY WHEN IT WAS TESTED AND PERFORMED NORMALLY UP TO A MANIFOLD PRESSURE OF 25 INCHES OF MERCURY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to feather the propeller on the left engine during the descent. A factor was the carburetor icing weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months