NTSB Identification: CHI95LA190.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1995 in BOVEY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45200
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED TO THE NORTH BECAUSE 400 FEET MORE RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE. HE BECAME AIRBORNE APPROXIMATELY 1,500 FEET DOWN THE GRASS RUNWAY AND REALIZED HE 'WASN'T GOING TO CLEAR TREES.' HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND APPLIED BRAKES. HE SAID THAT AFTER BRAKING FOR 400 FEET, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND 'GROUND LOOPED.' THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT BRAKE COULD NOT BE FUNCTIONALLY TESTED BECAUSE THE LINES WERE DESTROYED WHEN THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED. HE REPORTED THAT TWO SKID MARKS WERE VISIBLE, ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE, STARTING ABOUT 350 FEET PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE END AND NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months