NTSB Identification: CHI95LA188.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1995 in CHAMPAGNE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: BOEING 767-222, registration: N606UA
Injuries: 4 Serious,144 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While vectoring between two thunderstorm cells in IMC, the airplane momentarily entered into VMC, and the flightcrew saw a cumulus nimbus buildup directly ahead of their path. The captain stated that this buildup had not been displayed on their radar and the cell was too close to avoid. The captain immediately made an announcement for the flight attendants, who were in the process of serving the cabin, to be seated. He stated that there was not enough time for the flight attendants to react before the airplane penetrated the top of the buildup. The flight experienced ten seconds of severe turbulence and lost approximately 900 feet in altitude. Three of the nine flight attendants were seriously injured. One passenger, who was seated but had not had her seat belt fastened, was also seriously injured. The seat belt sign had been on for approximately eight to ten minutes prior to cell penetration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an in-flight encounter with turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months