NTSB Identification: CHI95LA186.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1995 in JACKSONVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N8640A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS EN ROUTE ALTITUDE WAS 4,500 FT MSL, AND THAT HE ENCOUNTERED NO TURBULENCE. HE BEGAN A 150-155 MPH DESCENT BY REDUCING POWER TO 20 INCHES AND APPLYING LIGHT FORWARD PRESSURE TO THE YOKE. HE FELT A VIOLENT SHUDDER AND RELEASED THE PRESSURE ON THE YOKE, WHICH STOPPED THE SHUDDER. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED BUCKLED AND WRINKLED SKIN, POPPED RIVETS, AND BULKHEAD CRACKS. THE RUDDERVATORS HAD IMPROPER HARDWARE INSTALLED, A LOOSE BEARING, AND IMPROPERLY INSTALLED ELEVATOR TRIM TABS. THE RUDDERVATORS WERE TESTED FOR BALANCE. THE RIGHT RUDDERVATOR HAD A BALANCE OF 19.26 INCH-POUNDS AND THE LEFT RUDDERVATOR HAD A BALANCE OF 20.05 INCH-POUNDS. THE RIGHT RUDDERVATOR WAS WITHIN THE BALANCE LIMITS OF 16.8 TO 19.8 INCH-POUNDS, AND THE LEFT RUDDERVATOR WAS OUT OF BALANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper maintenance and inspection of the airplane's ruddervators. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months