NTSB Identification: CHI95LA185.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1995 in ELGIN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1996
Aircraft: Christen Industries S-2B, registration: N260RG
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING AN AIRPORT FOLLOWING AN AEROBATIC DEMONSTRATION BY THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. THE HOSPITAL'S TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 284 MG/DL OF ALCOHOL (0.248% BAC). THE FAA'S CIVIL AEROMEDICAL INSTITUTE TOXICOLOGY REPORT SHOWED 288.000 MG/DL ETHANOL IN THE BLOOD (0.288% BAC) AND 280.000 MG/DL OF ETHANOL IN THE URINE. ADDITIONALLY, THE REPORT STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD 0.100 MCG/ML DIAZEPAM (VALIUM) AND 0.114 MCG/ML NORDIAZEPAM IN THE BLOOD. DIAZEPAM AND NORDIAZEPAM ARE ANTI-ANXIETY AGENTS, MUSCLE RELAXANTS, AND ANTI-CONVULSANTS, AND ARE NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's incapacitation due to alcohol and drugs which led to a loss of consciousness. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months