NTSB Identification: CHI95LA184.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1995 in NELIGH, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Beech B23, registration: N7632R
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON RUNWAY 30 HE OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK INDICATING WINDS FROM ABOUT 190 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING TO 19 KNOTS . HE BELIEVED HE WOULD HAVE 'A LEFT FRONT QUARTERING WIND.' HE STATED THAT IN RETROSPECT 'THIS WAS NOT THE CASE.' HE INITIATED THE DEPARTURE WITH TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS WITHOUT USING THE ADDITIONAL RUNWAY AVAILABLE IN THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, IT VEERED RIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ACCELERATE AT A LOW ALTITUDE TO NO AVAIL. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. IT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FORWARD FUSELAGE, LEFT WING, AND EMPENNAGE. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING NORMALLY THROUGHOUT THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for takeoff, and his failure to compensate for the tailwind. A factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months